Sunday, 19 July 2015

FRIENDS AND FOOD KEEP ME SANE

(I started this post on Thursday and only finished it on Sunday, lol #fail)

Note to self.

THE LONG WEEKEND IS HERE, FUCK YESSSS ٩(ˊᗜˋ*)و

I have never been in need of a long weekend more than I do right now. The internship just reinforces my desire to remain a student forever, sigh.

Don't get me wrong, I don't dislike work. I am just so. very. tired. How do people endure such a lifestyle for prolonged periods of time? Or do we all get immune to it eventually? Maybe I'm still very new to this and need some time to adapt.

Okay, I will keep the lengthy reflections for next time.

I am very thankful for all the meet-ups with friends because I would probably have no life outside of work and shrivel up into a shell of an overwhelmed intern otherwise.


Bah nah nah


Met Nichol last Saturday to catch Minions! I had no idea it was a prequel till the end of the movie, so I guess that was an unintended plot twist for me (-‸ ლ)

Also, I never understood the appeal of minions but after watching the movie, I think Bob is sooo adorable (*ˊૢᵕˋૢ*) I don't care about the other minions though, they do not appeal to me the slightest bit.

Minions
They just look like balding uncles lor, how is that even cute?!

After I went on a shopping rampage and bought 4 pieces of clothings while Nichol waited (because she clearly has more self-control than me), she was craving for Seoul Yummy so we had dinner there.

I think Seoul Yummy was so overpriced omg.

We ordered this Signatures Combo for 2, which included a choice of 1 appetiser + 1 main dish + 1 dessert. Added one drink each and 1 more portion of noodles after we realised how little noodles there were, and everything cost $33 per person.

Okay, I guess $33 was not too bad considering how many items there were, but the food was so mediocre (;¬_¬)

Seoul yummy signatures combo for 2 army stew with assorted meat
I can make this at home with Nong Shim noodles and hot dogs lor (#`д´)/

seoul yummy signatures combo for 2 dessert pat bingsoo
The ice was too rough — Nichol said it tasted like ice kachang.

Haha fuck, I am craving for Nong Shim noodles really badly now. I think even my own Nong Shim cup noodles with cheese would be more value-for-money #cookingskillsreducedtopouringhotwater #toozai


Nicole's last day


Tuesday was Nicole's last day with us, nuuu ˓˓(ᑊᘩᑊ⁎)

I've only known her for two weeks, but she has been so helpful and patient with us as we screwed up and spammed her with questions and kept going to her for help. The beginning of my internship was really information overload and rather overwhelming, but I think she managed to hand over to us really well.

At least on her part, things went really smoothly and she handled everything very responsibly. On our part though, I think we still have so much room for improvement, sigh.

She went around the office taking photos with everyone and oh my god I cannot tahan this photo of us.

LOOK AT CLEMENT'S FACE HAHA WTF

Now the office is left with two weirdos for interns, ha ha. Being weird is fine, I just don't want to become an incompetent intern, sigh. Time to buck up, Eve.

Although I sometimes wonder if it's the high expectations I set for myself that is causing me to get all flustered and make mistakes. 反效果 leh.

I think we both have high expectations for ourselves and are still at the initial stages of struggling to deal being disheartened whenever we make mistakes. Sigh, 加油 Eve,不要灰心 ໒( •́ ∧ •̀ )७

On to happier things!!!


Maki-avelli


Wednesday was a good day!

First of all, the shared drive was down and most of the files cannot be accessed, so there wasn't much to do at work. Finally a slow day, which gave me time to settle other chores at work.

Met Machiavelli for dinner after that at Koh Gril and Sushi Bar, yessss. Shiok Maki with Machiavelli — Maki-avelli HA HA HA I am so proud of myself for thinking of that pun.

Dinner was really damn shiok — maybe I was just too hungry but everything was so bloody good. My Cha Soba was so springy and tasty, and the Shiok Maki lived up to its name ʕっ˘ڡ˘ʔっ─∈

They had to teach me how to deal with that quail egg haha.

SHIIIIOK

Somebody jio me for Shiok Maki again please, I will cross oceans for it.


Westie outing


We finally, finally had a T4 outing in the West, after all those Upper Thompson and Bedok 85 suppers (that I never bothered to go for).

It rained in the day and I realised how much I love walking in post-rain weather. It's so cooling and the skies look so pretty!

Yuki's comment on Instagram: "Is that the Eiffel Tower???" hahaha

I would walk around Singapore a lot more if the weather wasn't out to kill. Walking alone can be really therapeutic (▰˘v˘▰)

Anyway, dinner at G7 Sinma Live Bull Frog Claypot Porridge (what a long name) was a success! #WestiePride whoop whoop. Some of them never had frog leg before and were amazed by it (*´ڡ`●)

This week has been filled with so much good food.


NamNam


Met Maddy for dinner at NamNam Noodle Bar today!

I like how my friends share my cravings so we can always jio each other. Daphy is my Xin Wang buddy, Maddy is my Nam Nam buddy and Nichol is my cafe buddy! ( ⌒o⌒)人(⌒-⌒ )

We ended up shopping like crazy ᕕ(ᐛ)ᕗ I think we only bought one item each though, good job!

This just looks like an advertisement for Plaza Singapura.

Had a good time catching up and I'm glad I still manage to keep in touch with those who chose to phantom from T4 ◠ ◡ ◠

Oh and this extremely socially awkward person tried to use a pick-up line on me, wtf?! Nobody in the right mind should use a pick-up line unless it's satirical.

"Can I take a selfie with you so I can prove to my friends that angels really do exist?" does that not make you want to cringe into a ball and roll into a pit of lava omg.

No. Just, no.

***

Okay, after freeing my mind of work for the past two days, it's time to settle some shit again. Memorise fact sheets for media tour test and start doing news briefs for Saturday to make my life easier on Monday morning.

What the fuck man, I need to stop making mistakes in my news briefs. I try so hard to finish everything on time but compromise quality for speed as a result.

Next week onwards, things better improve. I think my grace period is over.

No comments:

Post a Comment